What can constitute battery in the State of Indiana:
[…] Thus, Indiana uses a similar two-tier grading structure for batteries that result in physical injury. The top tier is reserved for that extreme conduct falling within the statutory definition of serious bodily injury. See Ind.Code § 35–31.5–2–292 (2012) (“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) unconsciousness; (3) extreme pain; (4) permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (5) loss of a fetus.”) and Ind.Code § 35–42–2–1(a)(3) (class C felony when battery results in serious bodily injury); see also Ind.Code § 35–42–2–1.5 (2008) (aggravated battery requires proof that person “knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury” creating “a substantial risk of death or caus [ing] (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus”). Any other battery resulting in physical injury must fall into a lower tier that is necessarily much broader.