Question: Does A Jury’s Deadlock On The Most Serious Charges, Paired With A Finding Of Guilt On Lesser Offenses, Equate To An Implied Acquittal?
[…] On appeal, Cleary argued that his second prosecution should have been barred by double jeopardy. Indiana Code codifies protections against being placed in jeopardy more than once for the same offense. It provides, in relevant part, that a prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if: (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant.” I.C. § 35–41–4–3(a). It also incorporates an “implied acquittal” principle by providing that “[a] conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.” But a guilty verdict and a judgment of conviction are two rather different things. They are different acts from which different consequences flow. A verdict of guilty can certainly be a significant legal event, but only if a court later enters judgment on it.