Gary, Indiana – Truck Accident Lawyer - Truck Accident Attorney – Serious Injury – Death Cases
[…] Thousands of unregulated trucks were on the road.
The FMCSR eliminate the distinction between independent contractors and employees so that an attempt by motor carriers to avoid liability simply by labeling a driver as an independent contractor is unavailing. The FMCSR promote public safety by insuring that motor carriers with operating authority are unable to delegate or evade responsibility by means of a contractual device. Thus, a DOT-authorized motor carrier will be held liable for the negligence of its “employee” as that term is defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 as “employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.” Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, and a freight handler.
Truck Accidents – Expert Witnesses – Gary, Indiana: